• IHO Logo
  • IHO Logo
  • IHO Logo

Contact

  • IHO Logo
  • UNESCO Logo
  • IOC Logo

Contact us

Chair, GEBCO: Mr. Evert Flier

Vice Chair, GEBCO: Dr. Marzia Rovere

Permanent Secretary, GEBCO: Mr. David Wyatt

Director of the Nippon Foundation-GEBCO Seabed 2030 Project : Mr. Jamie McMichael-Phillips

Chair, Technical Sub-Committee on Ocean Mapping (TSCOM): Dr. Thierry Schmitt

Chair, Sub-Committee on Regional Undersea Mapping (SCRUM): Dr. Vicki Ferrini

Chair, Sub-Committee on Undersea Feature Names (SCUFN): Dr. Hyun-Chul Han

Chair, Sub-Committee on Communications, Outreach and Public Engagement (SCOPE): Prof. Hyo Hyun Sung

Director IHO Data Center for Digital Bathymetry (IHO DCDB): Ms. Jennifer Jencks

Chair, IHO-IOC GEBCO Cookbook Working Group: Dr. Karen M Marks

Chair, Metadata Working Group: Ms. Federica Foglini

Director, Nippon Foundation-GEBCO Training Programme: Rochelle Wigley

Enquires concerning access to the GEBCO Gazetteer of Undersea Feature Names: Ms. Jennifer Jencks

Enquires concerning GEBCO's data sets and products (Seabed 2030 Global Data Center):

GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager: Ms. Pauline Weatherall

Find out more about our Committees and groups

Alphabetical contact list

 

A

B

Mr Julian Barbière
Head, Marine Policy and Regional Coordination Section
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)
UNESCO
7 Place de Fontenoy
75732 Paris 07 SP
France
GMT+01:00
Ms Aileen Bohan

C

Dr Eunmi Chang
CEO/adjunct professor
Ziinconsulting INC. University of Seoul
325 Saemunan 3Gil 36 Jongno
Seoul
Korea 110-070
GMT+09:00
Mr Norman Z Cherkis
Five Oceans Consultants
USA
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard

D

Dr Boris Dorschel
Head of Bathymetry
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research
Van Ronzelen Strasse 2
27568 Bremerhaven
Germany
GMT+01:00

E

F

Dr Vicki Ferrini
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Columbia University
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964
USA

GMT-05:00

Ms Federica Foglini
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
GMT+01:00


G

Ing.en Chef Yves Guillam
International Hydrographic Bureau
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex MC 98000
Principality of Monaco
GMT+01:00

H

Dr John K Hall
Marine Geology, Mapping and Tectonics Division
Geological Survey of Israel
30 Malchei Israel Street
Jerusalem 95501
Israel
work:
cell:
GMT+02:00
Dr Hyun-Chul Han (Chair of SCUFN)
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM)
30 Gajeong-dong, Yuseong-gu
Daejon 305-350
Republic of Korea
GMT+09:00

I

J

Prof Martin Jakobsson
Department of Geological Sciences
Stockholm University
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
GMT+01:00
Ms Jennifer Jencks
Director IHO Data Center for Digital Bathymetry
National Centers for Environmental Information
325 Broadway
Mailcode E/GC3
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00

K

L

Mr Serge Levesque
Canadian Hydrographic Service
Hydrography Division
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
615 Booth Street
Ottawa Ontario K1A 0E4
Canada
GMT-06:00
Dr Sihai Li
Director, Division of Marine Geographic Information and Remote Sensing
National Marine Data and Information Service
93, Liu Wei Road
Hedong District
Tian Jin
300171
China
GMT+08:00

M

Dr Karen M Marks
Laboratory for Satellite Altimetry
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
NOAA mail code E/RA31
5830 University Research Court, Room 3746
College Park MD 20740
USA
GMT-05:00
Dr Larry A Mayer
Director
Centre for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
Durham NH 03824
USA
GMT-05:00
Cdr Hugo Montoro
Direccion de Hidrografía y Navegacion de la Marina de Guerra del Peru
Ave. Gamarra esguina Calle Roca
Chucuito-Callao 1
Peru
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Taisei Morishita
Continental Shelf Surveys Office
Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department
Japan Coast Guard
5-3-1Tsukiji
Chuo-ku Tokyo 104-0045
Japan
GMT?

N

Capt George B Newton
US Arctic Research Commission (retd)
USA
home:
cell:
GMT-05:00

O

Dr Yasuhiko Ohara
Ocean Research Laboratory
Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department of Japan
3-1 Tsukiji 5 Chome
Chuo-ku Tokyo 104-0045
Japan
GMT+09:00

P

Dr Kim Picard
Geoscience Australia
Canberra
Australia
GMT+10:00

R

Lic Walter REYNOSO Peralta
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval
Avenida Montes de Oca 2124
Buenos Aires 1271
Argentina

GMT
Jaya Roperez
Hydrography Branch - National Mapping and Resource Information Authority (NAMRIA)
421 Barraca St.
San Nicolas, Manila 1010
Philippines
GMT+08:00
Dr Marzia Rovere
Vice Chair, GEBCO
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
GMT+01:00

S

Dr Thierry Schmitt
SHOM - Service Hydrographique et Oceanographique de la Marine
13 rue du Chatellier
Brest CS 92803
France
GMT+01:00
Captain Leonid Shalnov
Department of Navigation and Oceanography of the Ministry of Defence
191167 St. Petersburg
Russian Federation
GMT+03:00
Dr Vaughan Stagpoole
GNS Science
TE PU AO
1 Fairway Drive
Avalon 5010
P O Box 30 368
Lower Hutt 5040
New Zealand
GMT+12:00
Dr Hyo Hyun Sung
Department of Social Studies, College of Education
Ewha Womans University
11-1 Daehyun-Dong Seodaemun-gu
Seoul 120-750
Republic of Korea
GMT+09:00

T

Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani
Former Chief Hydrographer of Japan
Japan Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department
2-5-18 Aomi
Koto-ku
Tokyo
135-0064 Japan
GMT+09:00

U

V

W

Ms Pauline Weatherall
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
GMT
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
24 Colovos Road
Durham NH 03824
USA
Mr David Wyatt
Permanent Secretary, GEBCO
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4b Quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
GMT+01:00

Y

Dr Tsuyoshi Yoshida
Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department
Japan Coast Guard
5-3-1 Tsukiji
Chuo-ku Tokyo 104-0045
Japan
GMT+09:00

Z