• IHO Logo
  • IOC of UNESCO Logo

Committees and Groups

  • IHO Logo
  • IOC of UNESCO Logo

GEBCO's work is directed by a Guiding Committee and supported by technical, mapping and outreach sub-committees plus ad hoc working groups.

A complete A to Z listing of GEBCO contacts is available.

GEBCO's committees and working groups

Joint IOC-IHO Guiding Committee for GEBCO

The Guiding Committee oversees the work of the GEBCO sub-committees and working groups. It consists of five appointees from each of GEBCO's parent organisations, the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) and the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO.

Access the Guiding Committee's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure from the IHO's web site.

A list of Guiding Committee Members is given below.

IHO appointed members

Mr David Millar
Vacancy
Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani
Japan
GMT+09:00

IOC appointed members

Dr Marzia Rovere (Vice-Chair)
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
GMT+01:00
Mr Paul M Brett
Fisheries and Marine Institute of Memorial University
P.0. Box 4920
St John's, Newfoundland, A1C 5R3
Canada
GMT-03:30
Commander Prashant Srivastava

Ex-officio members

Mr George Spoelstra (Chair of TSCOM)
GGS Geo Consultancy BV (GGSgc)
Muizenberglaan 128
4822 TW Breda
The Netherlands
+31630553240
GMT+01:00
Ms Aileen Bohan (Chair of SCRUM)
Mr Timothy Kearns (Chair of SCOPE)
Chief Information Officer
Great Lakes Observing System
Ann Arbor, MI
USA
Ms Jennifer Jencks (Director, IHO Data Center for Digital Bathymetry)
National Centers for Environmental Information
325 Broadway
Mailcode E/GC3
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Hyun-Chul Han (Chair of SCUFN)
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM)
30 Gajeong-dong, Yuseong-gu
Daejon 305-350
Republic of Korea
work
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard

Secretary

Mr Sam Harper
Permanent Secretary, GEBCO
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4b Quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 00
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard

Technical Sub-Committee on Ocean Mapping

A list of the sub-committee members is given below.

Access TSCOM's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure from the IHO's web site.

Mr George Spoelstra (Chair of TSCOM)
GGS Geo Consultancy BV (GGSgc)
Muizenberglaan 128
4822 TW Breda
The Netherlands
+31630553240
GMT+01:00
Ms Federica Foglini (Vice-Chair of TSCOM)
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
GMT+01:00
Dr Vicki Ferrini
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Columbia University
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964
USA

GMT-05:00
Mr Paul Johnson
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping (CCOM)
University of New Hampshire
Durham
NH 03824
USA
GMT-05:00
Mr Timothy Kearns
Chief Information Officer
Great Lakes Observing System
Ann Arbor, MI
USA
Mr Francisco Navidad
Geophysical Survey & Mapping
Engineering & Technology
NCMI, CSIRO
Castray Esplanade
Hobart Tasmania TAS 7001 GPO Box 1538
Australia
Ms Caitlyn Raines
Esri
USA
Ms Christie Reiser
National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI)
325 Broadway
Mail Code E/GC3
Boulder
CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00
Dr Thierry Schmitt
Service Hydrographique et Oceanographique de la Marine (SHOM)
13 rue du Chatellier
Brest
CS 92803 France
GMT+01:00
Dr Helen Snaith
British Oceanographic Data Centre (BODC)
National Oceanography Centre (NOC)
Southampton
UK
GMT
Ms Pauline Weatherall
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
GMT
Mr Mark Zimmermann
NOAA Fisheries
Alaska Fisheries Science Center
USA
Dr Eunmi Chang (non-voting member)
CEO/adjunct professor
Ziinconsulting INC. University of Seoul
325 Saemunan 3Gil 36 Jongno
Seoul
Republic of Korea
GMT+09:00
Prof Martin Jakobsson (non-voting member)
Department of Geological Sciences
University of Stockholm
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
+46 8 164719
GMT+01:00
Ms Jennifer Jencks (non-voting member)
Director IHO Data Center for Digital Bathymetry
National Centers for Environmental Information
325 Broadway
Mailcode E/GC3
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00

Sub-Committee on Regional Undersea Mapping

SCRUM's aim is to build a closer collaboration with regional mapping efforts and coordinate, as well as encourage, the incorporation of their compilations into GEBCO. A list of the sub-committee members is given below.

Contact us:

Access SCRUM's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure from the IHO's web site.

Ms Aileen Bohan (Chair of SCRUM)
Cdr Hugo Montoro (Vice Chair of SCRUM)
Direccion de Hidrografía y Navegacion de la Marina de Guerra del Peru
Ave. Gamarra esguina Calle Roca
Chucuito-Callao 1
Peru

511 4299868
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr David Armstrong
Dipl.-Ing. Jan Erik Arndt
Scientific Editor of the IBCSO
Alfred Wegener Institute für Polar-und Meeresforschung
Van-Ronzelen-Str. 2
D-27568 Bremerhaven
Germany
GMT+01:00
Dr Robin Beaman
James Cook University
PO Box 6811
Cairns QLD 4870
Australia
GMT+10:00
Dr Boris Dorschel
Head of Bathymetry
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research
Van Ronzelen Strasse 2
27568 Bremerhaven
Germany
GMT+01:00
Ms Miao Fan
National Marine Data and Information Service
93, Liu Wei Road
Hedong District
Tian Jin
300171
China
GMT+08:00
Dr Vicki Ferrini
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Columbia University
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964
USA
GMT-05:00
Dr John K Hall
Marine Geology, Mapping and Tectonics Division
Geological Survey of Israel
30 Malchei Israel Street
Jerusalem 95501
Israel
work:
GMT+02:00
Prof Martin Jakobsson (Non-voting member)
Department of Geological Sciences
Stockholm University
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
GMT+01:00
Ms Ana Carolina Lavagnino
Marine Geoscience Lab
Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
514, Fernando Ferrari Av
Goiabeiras, Vitória 29075-910
Brazil
GMT-03:00
Mr Serge Levesque
Canadian Hydrographic Service
Hydrography Division
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
615 Booth Street
Ottawa Ontario K1A 0E4
Canada
GMT-06:00
Ms Jaya Roperez
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA)
301 Evans Bay Parade
Hataitai, Wellington 6021
New Zealand
GMT+12:00
Dr Marzia Rovere (Non-voting member)
Vice-Chair, GEBCO
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
GMT+01:00
Ms Shereen Sharma
Fugro
24 Geddes Street
Balcatta
Western Australia 6021
Australia
GMT+08:00
Download contact as vcard
Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani (Non-voting member)
Former Chief Hydrographer of Japan
GMT+09:00
Ms Pauline Weatherall
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
GMT
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
24 Colovos Road
Durham NH 03824
USA
Dr Yulia Zarayskaya
Laboratory of Ocean Floor Geomorphology and Tectonics
Geological Institute RAS
Moscow
Russia
GMT+03:00
Mr Mark Zimmermann
NOAA Fisheries
Alaska Fisheries Science Center
USA

Sub-Committee on Undersea Feature Names

SCUFN maintains and makes available the IHO-IOC GEBCO Gazetteer of Undersea Feature Names.

Access SCUFN's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure from the IHO's web site.

A list of some of the representatives of SCUFN is given below. A full list is included on the SCUFN pages hosted at the IHO.

Dr Hyun-Chul Han (Chair of SCUFN)
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
30 Gajeong-dong, Yuseong-gu
Daejon 305-350
Republic of Korea
GMT+09:00
Dr Yasuhiko Ohara (Vice-Chair SCUFN)
Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department of Japan
Building 4th, 3-1-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 100-8932
Japan
work:
GMT+09:00
Mr Yves Guillam (Secretary)
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
GMT+01:00
Ms Jennifer Jencks (Point of contact GEBCO Gazetteer of Undersea Feature Names)
National Centers for Environmental Information
E/GC 325 Broadway
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00

Sub-Committee on Communications, Outreach and Public Engagement (SCOPE)

A list of the sub-committee members is given below.

Access SCOPE's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure from the IHO's web site.

Mr Timothy Kearns (Chair of SCOPE)
Chief Information Officer
Great Lakes Observing System
Ann Arbor, MI
USA
Dr Eunmi Chang (Vice Chair of SCOPE)
CEO/adjunct professor
Ziinconsulting INC., University of Seoul
325 Saemunan 3Gil 36 Jongno
Seoul
Republic of Korea
GMT+09:00
Dr Vicki Ferrini
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
USA

GMT-05:00
Ms Pauline Weatherall
British Oceanographic Data Centre (BODC)
UK
GMT
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
USA
Ms Jennifer Jencks
Ms Jennifer Cheveaux (observer)
Nipon Foundation-GEBCO Seabed 2030 Project
Ms Jaya Roperez (observer)
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA)
301 Evans Bay Parade
Hataitai, Wellington 6021
New Zealand
GMT+12:00
Ms Ana Carolina Lavagnino (Observer)
Marine Geoscience Lab
Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
514, Fernando Ferrari Av
Goiabeiras, Vitória 29075-910
Brazil
GMT-03:00
Dr Marzia Rovere (Observer)
Vice-Chair, GEBCO
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
GMT+01:00
Mr Sam Harper (Observer)
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 00
GMT+01:00

Cook Book Working Group

This working group is developing a technical reference book on how to create bathymetric grids. Find out more and how to access the GEBCO Cook Book.

Ms Christiane Reiser (Chair)
Bathymetry Data Manager
National Centers for Environmental Information
325 Broadway
Mail Code E/GC3
Boulder CO CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
24 Colovos Road
Durham NH 03824
USA
Dr Helen Snaith
British Oceanographic Data Centre (BODC)
National Oceanography Centre (NOC)
Southampton
UK
GMT
Ms Jaya Roperez
National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research (NIWA)
301 Evans Bay Parade
Hataitai, Wellington 6021
New Zealand
GMT+12:00
Dr Thierry Schmitt
Service Hydrographique et Oceanographique de la Marine (SHOM)
13 rue du Chatellier
Brest
CS 92803 France
GMT+01:00
Ms Pauline Weatherall
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
GMT

NIPPON Foundation/GEBCO Training Project Scholars

GEBCO has been funded by the Nippon Foundation, based in Tokyo, Japan, to train a new generation of scientists and hydrographers in ocean bathymetry. The twelve-month course, leading to a Postgraduate Certificate in Ocean Bathymetry (PCOB), is held at the University of New Hampshire, USA.

A list of scholars from the course is maintained on the web site of the Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping (CCOM) at the University of New Hampshire. Use the links below to access the list.

Current GEBCO scholars

GEBCO scholars for 2020-2021

GEBCO scholars for 2019-2020

GEBCO scholars for 2018-2019

GEBCO scholars for 2017-2018

GEBCO scholars for 2016-2017

GEBCO scholars for 2015-2016

GEBCO scholars for 2014-2015

GEBCO scholars for 2013-2014

GEBCO scholars for 2012-2013

GEBCO scholars for 2011-2012

GEBCO scholars for 2010-2011

GEBCO scholars for 2009-2010

GEBCO scholars for 2008-2009

GEBCO scholars for 2007-2008

GEBCO scholars for 2006-2007

GEBCO scholars for 2005-2006

GEBCO scholars for 2004-2005

Representatives of the IOC & IHO Secretariats

A list of the representatives is given below:

Mr Julian Barbière, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)
Head, Marine Policy and Regional Coordination Section
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)
UNESCO
7 Place de Fontenoy
75732 Paris 07 SP
France
+33(0)145684045
GMT+01:00
Mr Luigi Sinapi, International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
GMT+01:00
Mr Sam Harper, International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 00
GMT+01:00