• IHO Logo
  • IHO Logo
  • IHO Logo

Committees and Groups

  • IHO Logo
  • UNESCO Logo
  • IOC Logo

GEBCO's work is directed by a Guiding Committee and supported by the Technical Sub-Committee on Ocean Mapping (TSCOM), the Sub-Committee on Regional Undersea Mapping (SCRUM) and the Sub-Committee on Undersea Features Names (SCUFN) plus ad hoc working groups.

A complete A to Z listing of GEBCO contacts is available.

Joint IOC-IHO Guiding Committee for GEBCO

The Guiding Committee oversees the work of the GEBCO sub-committees and working groups. It consists of five appointees from each of GEBCO's parent organisations, the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) and the Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC) of UNESCO.

Access the Guiding Committee's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure Adobe PDF document of the Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure for the Joint IHO-IOC Guiding Committee for GEBCO (149 KB)

A list of Guiding Committee Members is given below.

IHO appointed members

Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani (Chair)
Chair GEBCO
Japan
+81 90 6036 1801
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Graham Allen
Head of the British Oceanographic Data Centre (BODC)
BODC
National Oceanography Centre (NOC)
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
cell: +44 (0)7880 603425
+44 (0)151 795 4912
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Rear Admiral Patricio Juan Carlos Carrasco Hellwig
Director
Servicio Hidrográfico y Oceanográfico de la Armada de Chile (SHOA)
Errazuriz 232
Casilla 324 Playa Ancha
Valparaiso
Chile
+(56) 32 2266502
GMT-04:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr David Millar
Prof Hyo Hyun Sung
Department of Social Studies, College of Education
Ewha Womans University
11-1 Daehyun-Dong Seodaemun-gu
Seoul 120-750
Republic of Korea
+82 2 3277 2668
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard

IOC appointed members

Prof Martin Jakobsson (Vice-Chair)
Vice-Chairman GEBCO
Department of Geological Sciences
Stockholm University
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
+46 8 164719
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Marzia Rovere
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
+39 051 6398861
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Captain Leonid Shalnov
Department of Navigation and Oceanography of the Ministry of Defence
191167 St. Petersburg
Russian Federation
+7 812 323 75 48
GMT+03:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Karolina Zwolak
Polish Naval Academy
Smidowicza 69
81 - 103 Gdynia
Poland
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard

Ex-officio members

Dr Thierry Schmitt (Chair of TSCOM)
SHOM - Service Hydrographique et Oceanographique de la Marine
13 rue du Chatellier
Brest CS 92803
France
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Vicki Ferrini (Chair of SCRUM)
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Columbia University
61 Route 9W
Palisades NY 10964
USA
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Jennifer Jencks (Director, IHO Data Center for Digital Bathymetry)
National Centers for Environmental Information
325 Broadway
Mailcode E/GC3
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
GMT-07:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Hyun-Chul Han (Chair of SCUFN)
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources (KIGAM)
30 Gajeong-dong, Yuseong-gu
Daejon 305-350
Republic of Korea
work
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard

Secretary

Mr David Wyatt
Permanent Secretary, GEBCO
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4b Quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 00
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard

Technical Sub-Committee on Ocean Mapping

Formerly the GEBCO Sub-Committee on Digital Bathymetry (SCDB). A list of the sub-committee members is given below.

Access TSCOM's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure TSCOM's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure (211 KB)

Dr Thierry Schmitt (Chair of TSCOM)
Service Hydrographique et Oceanographique de la Marine (SHOM)
13 rue du Chatellier
Brest
CS 92803 France
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Caitlyn Raines (Vice-Chair of TSCOM)
Ms Jenifer Austin
Manager, Google Ocean Program
Google
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View
California
CA 94043
USA
GMT-08:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Eunmi Chang
CEO/adjunct professor
Ziinconsulting INC. University of Seoul
325 Saemunan 3Gil 36 Jongno
Seoul
Korea 110-070
+82 10 6727 6300
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Vicki Ferrini
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Columbia University
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964
USA

GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Federica Foglini
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
Download contact as vcard
GMT+01:00
Dr John K Hall
Marine Geology, Mapping and Tectonics Division
Geological Survey of Israel
30 Malchei Israel Street
Jerusalem 95501
Israel
work: +972 (2) 534 6455
cell: +972 (50) 729 0356
GMT+02:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Karen M Marks
Laboratory for Satellite Altimetry
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
NOAA mail code E/RA31
5830 University Research Court, Room 3746
College Park MD 20740
USA
+1-301-683-3327
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Mark Zimmermann
Dr Walter H F Smith
5830 University Research Court, #3752
College Park MD 20740-3818
USA
+1 (301) 683 3377
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani
Chairman GEBCO
Former Chief Hydrographer of Japan
Japan Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department
2-5-18 Aomi
Koto-ku
Tokyo
135-0064 Japan
+81 90 6036 1801
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Pauline Weatherall
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
+44 (0)151 795 4873
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Dr Paul Elmore (Scientific advisor to TSCOM)
Naval Research Laboratory
Marine Geosciences Division
Stennis Space Centre
Mississippi 39522-5001
USA
GMT-06:00
Download contact as vcard
Prof Martin Jakobsson (Scientific advisor to TSCOM)
Department of Geological Sciences
University of Stockholm
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
+46 8 164719
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Tony Pharaoh (Scientific advisor to TSCOM)
4 quai Antoine 1er
BP 445 Monaco Cedex MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 08
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr David Sandwell (Scientific advisor to TSCOM)
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California San Diego
La Jolla
USA
Download contact as vcard

Sub-Committee on Regional Undersea Mapping

SCRUM's aim is to build a closer collaboration with regional mapping efforts and coordinate, as well as encourage, the incorporation of their compilations into GEBCO. A list of the sub-committee members is given below.

Access SCRUM's Terms of Reference Adobe PDF document of the Terms of Reference of the GEBCO Sub-Committee on Regional Undersea Mapping (SCRUM) (69 KB)

Dr Vicki Ferrini (Chair of SCRUM)
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
Columbia University
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964
USA
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Pauline Weatherall (Vice-Chair of SCRUM)
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
+44 (0)151 795 4873
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Dipl.-Ing. Jan Erik Arndt
Scientific Editor of the IBCSO
Alfred Wegener Institute für Polar-und Meeresforschung
Van-Ronzelen-Str. 2
D-27568 Bremerhaven
Germany
+49(471)4831-1369
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Robin Beaman
James Cook University
PO Box 6811
Cairns QLD 4870
Australia
GMT+10:00
Download contact as vcard
Sung Ho Choi
Korea Hydrographic and Oceanographic Administration
Republic of Korea
Download contact as vcard
Dr Barry Eakins
Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences (CIRES)
University of Colorado at Boulder
and
NOAA National Geophysical Data Center
Marine Geology and Geophysics Division
325 Broadway, E/GC3
POST Building #815
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
+1 303 497 6505
GMT-07:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Benjamin Hell
Swedish Maritime Administration
Hydrographic Office
601 78 Norrköping
Sweden
+46 10 478 6143
Download contact as vcard
Dr Boris Dorschel
Head of Bathymetry
Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research
Van Ronzelen Strasse 2
27568 Bremerhaven
Germany
+49 471 4831 1222
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Prof Martin Jakobsson
Vice-Chairman GEBCO
Department of Geological Sciences
Stockholm University
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
+46 8 164719
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Eric Moussat
IFREMER
SISMER
BP 70
Plouzane 29280
France
+33 02 9822 4205
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Hans Öiås
Swedish Maritime Administration
Hydrographic Office
601 78 Norrköping
Sweden

+46 10 478 4718
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Cdr Hugo Montoro
Direccion de Hidrografía y Navegacion de la Marina de Guerra del Peru
Ave. Gamarra esguina Calle Roca
Chucuito-Callao 1
Peru

511 4299868
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr John K Hall
Marine Geology, Mapping and Tectonics Division
Geological Survey of Israel
30 Malchei Israel Street
Jerusalem 95501
Israel
work: +972 (2) 534 6455
GMT+02:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Mohammad Zahedur Rahman Chowdhury
Associate Professor
Institute of Marine Sciences and Fisheries
University of Chittagong
Chittagong 4331
Bangladesh
+88 031 710347
GMT+6:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Paul Elmore
Naval Research Laboratory
Marine Geosciences Division
Stennis Space Centre
Mississippi 39522-5001
USA
GMT-06:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Robert Anderson
Consulting Engineer
Applied Research Laboratories
University of Texas
Post Office Box 1642
Poulsbo Washington 98370-0200
USA
+1 (360) 697 4144
cell: +1 (360) 990-4917
GMT-08:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
24 Colovos Road
Durham NH 03824
USA
+1 603 862 1135
Download contact as vcard
Dr Geoffroy Lamarche
Principal Scientist - Marine Geology
Programme Leader - Marine Geological Processes and Resources
National Institute of Water & Atmospheric Research Ltd (NIWA)
301 Evans Bay Parade
Greta Point Wellington
New Zealand
Download contact as vcard
Mr Serge Levesque
Canadian Hydrographic Service
Hydrography Division
Fisheries and Oceans Canada
615 Booth Street
Ottawa Ontario K1A 0E4
Canada
+1 613 995 4889
GMT-06:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Shereen Sharma
Fugro
24 Geddes Street
Balcatta
Western Australia 6021
Australia
GMT+08:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Marzia Rovere
ISMAR - Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche
Institute for Marine Sciences
Via P. Gobetti 101
40129 Bologna
Italy
+39 051 6398861
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani
Chair GEBCO
Former Chief Hydrographer of Japan
Dr Suzanne Carbotte
P.O. Box 1000
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964-1000
USA
+1 (845) 365-8895
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Miao Fan
National Marine Data and Information Service
93, Liu Wei Road
Hedong District
Tian Jin
300171
China
GMT+08:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Mark Zimmermann

Sub-Committee on Undersea Feature Names

SCUFN maintains and makes available the IHO-IOC GEBCO Gazetteer of Undersea Feature Names.

Access SCUFN's Terms of Reference and Rules of ProcedureSCUFN's Terms of Reference and Rules of Procedure (42 KB)

A list of the representatives is given below.

Dr Hyun-Chul Han (Chair of SCUFN)
Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources
30 Gajeong-dong, Yuseong-gu
Daejon 305-350
Republic of Korea
+82 42 868 3202
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Yasuhiko Ohara (Vice-Chair SCUFN)
Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department of Japan
Building 4th, 3-1-1 Kasumigaseki
Chiyoda-ku Tokyo 100-8932
Japan
work: +81 (3) 3595 3604
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Ana Angelica Alberoni
Centro de Hidrografia da Marinha
Rua Baräo de Jaceguays s/no Ponta da Armaçäo
Niterói RJ CEP - 24048-900
Brazil
+55 (021) 2189 3172
GMT-03:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Ksenia Dobrolyubova
Geological Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Pyzevskiy 7
109017 Moscow
Russian Federation
+7 (095) 230 8180 or 8145
GMT+03:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Kian Fadaie
Canadian Hydrographic Service
615 Booth Street
Ottawa Ontario K1A 0E6
Canada
+1 (613) 995 4413
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
LCdr Felipe Barrios
Servicio Hidrográfico y Oceanográfico de la Armada (SHOA)
Casilla 324
237-0168 Valparaiso
Chile

+(56) 32 266666
GMT-03:00
Download contact as vcard
Prof Lin Shaohua
National Marine Data and Information Service (NMDIS)
State Oceanic Administration (SOA)
93 Liuwei Road, Hedong District
Tianjin
China
+86 22 24010803
GMT+08:00
Download contact as vcard
Lic Walter REYNOSO Peralta
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval
Avenida Montes de Oca 2124
1271 Buenos Aires
Argentina
+5411 4301 0061 / 68
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Prof Roberta Ivaldi
Istituto Idrografico della Marina (IIM)
Passo dell'Osservatorio, 4
16134 Genova
Italy
+39 0102443216
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Vaughan Stagpoole
Institute of Geological & Nuclear Sciences
1 Fairway Drive
Avalon
Lower Hutt 5010
New Zealand
+64 4 570 1444
GMT+12:00
Download contact as vcard
Ing.en Chef Yves Guillam (Secretary)
International Hydrographic Bureau
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex MC 98000
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 04
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Jennifer Jencks (Point of contact GEBCO Gazetteer of Undersea Feature Names)
National Centers for Environmental Information
E/GC 325 Broadway
Boulder CO 80305-3328
USA
+1 303-497-6419
GMT-07:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Jimmy Nerantzis (Observer)
Secretary ACUF
US Board on Geographic Names
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
Mail Stop D-61
Bethesda Maryland 20816-5003
USA
+1 (301) 227 9051
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Simon Claus (Observer)
VLIZ - InnovOcean Site
Vlaams Institut voor de Zee
Vismijn, Wanderlaarkaai 7
B-8400 Oostende
Belgium
+32 (0)59 34 01 59
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Osamu Miyaki (Observer)
Programme specialist
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission
UNESCO
7 Place de Fontenoy
75352 Paris Cedex 07 SP
France
+33(0)145684044
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard

Outreach Working Group

A list of the working group members is given below.

Ms Hyo Hyun Sung (Chair)
Department of Social Studies, College of Education
Ewha Womans University
11-1 Daehyun-Dong Seodaemun-gu
Seoul 120-750
Republic of Korea
+82 2 3277 2668
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Robert Anderson
Consulting Engineer
Applied Research Laboratories
University of Texas
Post Office Box 1642
Poulsbo
Washington 98370-0200
USA
+1 (360) 697 4144
GMT-08:00
Download contact as vcard
Commander Muhammad Bashir
Pak Hydro Dept
11 Liaquat Barracks
Karachi
Pakistan
work: +92-(0)21-48503347
cell: +92 (0)3002184771
GMT+05:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Eunmi Chang
CEO/adjunct professor
Ziinconsulting INC. University of Seoul
325 Saemunan 3Gil 36 Jongno
Seoul
Korea 110-070
+82 10 6727 6300
+82 2 6918 4044
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Ms Karolina Chorzewska
Hydrographic Support Squadron of the Polish Navy
81 - 103 Gdynia
Poland
GMT+1:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Mohammad Zahedur Rahman Chowdhury
Associate Professor
Institute of Marine Sciences and Fisheries
University of Chittagong
Chittagong 4331
Bangladesh
+88 031 710347
GMT+6:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Vicki Ferrini (Vice-Chair)
Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory
61 Route 9W
Palisades
NY 10964
USA

GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Timothy Kearns
OneOcean Corporation
2201 Sixth Ave Suite 1102
Seattle
WA 98121
USA
+1 (877) 876 9167
GMT-08:00
Download contact as vcard
Lic Walter REYNOSO Peralta
Servicio de Hidrografía Naval
Avenida Montes de Oca 2124
Buenos Aires 1271
Argentina

+5411 5301 0061 / 68
+5411 4301 3883
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Mr Thierry Schmitt
Ms Pauline Weatherall
GEBCO Digital Atlas Manager
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
+44 (151) 795 4873
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
24 Colovos Road
Durham NH 03824
USA
+1 603 862 1135
Download contact as vcard

Cook Book Working Group

This working group is developing a technical reference book on how to create bathymetric grids. Find out more about the work of the group and how to access the GEBCO Cook Book.

Access a list of the members of the Working Group from the NOAA/NESDIS/STAR web site.

Dr Karen M Marks (Chair)
Laboratory for Satellite Altimetry
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
NOAA mail code E/RA-31
5830 University Research Court, Room 3746
College Park MD 20740
USA
+1-301-683-3327
+1-301-683-3301
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard

NIPPON Foundation/GEBCO Training Project Management Committee

GEBCO has been funded by the Nippon Foundation, based in Tokyo, Japan, to train a new generation of scientists and hydrographers in ocean bathymetry. The twelve-month course, leading to a Postgraduate Certificate in Ocean Bathymetry (PCOB), is held at the University of New Hampshire, USA.

A list of the committee members is given below.

Dr Robin K H Falconer (Chairman)
Immediate Past Chair of The GEBCO Guiding Committee
New Zealand
work : +64 (4) 904 3579
+64 (4) 904 3579
GMT+12:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Robert Anderson
Consulting Engineer
Applied Research Laboratories
University of Texas
Post Office Box 1642
Poulsbo
Washington 98370-0200
USA
+1 (360) 697 4144
GMT-08:00
Download contact as vcard
Prof Martin Jakobsson
Department of Geology and Geochemistry
Stockholm University
Stockholm 10691
Sweden
+46 8 164719
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Cdr Hugo Montoro
Direccion de Hidrografía y Navegacion de la Marina de Guerra del Peru
Ave. Gamarra esguina Calle Roca
Chucuito-Callao 1
Peru
511 4299868
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Taisei Morishita
Continental Shelf Surveys Office
Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department
Japan Coast Guard
5-3-1Tsukiji
Chuo-ku Tokyo 104-0045
Japan
GMT?
Download contact as vcard
Vice Admiral (ret) Shin Tani
Chairman GEBCO
Former Chief Hydrographer of Japan
Japan Hydrographic and Oceanographic Department
2-5-18 Aomi
Koto-ku
Tokyo
135-0064 Japan
+81 90 6036 1801
GMT+09:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Rochelle Wigley
Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
24 Colovos Road
Durham NH 03824
USA
+1 603 862 1135
Download contact as vcard

NIPPON Foundation/GEBCO Training Project Scholars

GEBCO has been funded by the Nippon Foundation, based in Tokyo, Japan, to train a new generation of scientists and hydrographers in ocean bathymetry. The twelve-month course, leading to a Postgraduate Certificate in Ocean Bathymetry (PCOB), is held at the University of New Hampshire, USA.

A list of scholars from the course is maintained on the web site of the Center for Coastal and Ocean Mapping (CCOM) at the University of New Hampshire. Use the links below to access the list.

Current GEBCO scholars

GEBCO scholars for 2017-2018

GEBCO scholars for 2016-2017

GEBCO scholars for 2015-2016

GEBCO scholars for 2014-2015

GEBCO scholars for 2013-2014

GEBCO scholars for 2012-2013

GEBCO scholars for 2011-2012

GEBCO scholars for 2010-2011

GEBCO scholars for 2009-2010

GEBCO scholars for 2008-2009

GEBCO scholars for 2007-2008

GEBCO scholars for 2006-2007

GEBCO scholars for 2005-2006

GEBCO scholars for 2004-2005

Representatives of the IOC Secretariat & the International Hydrographic Bureau

A list of the representatives is given below:

Mr Julian Barbière, Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)
Head, Marine Policy and Regional Coordination Section
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC)
UNESCO
7 Place de Fontenoy
75732 Paris 07 SP
France
+33(0)145684045
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr Mustafa Iptes, International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
Director
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 00
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr David Wyatt, International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
International Hydrographic Organization (IHO)
4 quai Antoine 1er
Monaco Cedex B.P.445 - MC 98011
Principality of Monaco
+377 93 10 81 00
GMT+01:00
Download contact as vcard

Corresponding Members

A list of the corresponding members is given below.

Dr Raymond N Cramer
Joseph Proudman Building
6 Brownlow Street
Liverpool
Merseyside
L3 5DA
UK
+44 (151) 795 4884
+44 (151) 795 4912
GMT
Download contact as vcard
Capt Rodrigo Obino
Advisor on IHO affairs
Directorate of Hydrography and Navigation (DHN)
Rua Barão de Jaceguay, s/n
CEP - 24048-900
Niterói RJ
Brazil

+55 (21) 2189 3013
GMT-03:00
Download contact as vcard
Capt Frederico Saraiva Nogueira
Advisor on IOC affairs
Directorate of Hydrography and Navigation (DHN)
Rua Barão de Jaceguay, s/n
CEP - 24048-900
Niterói RJ
Brazil

+55 (21) 2189 3013
GMT-03:00
Download contact as vcard
Dr Robert L Fisher
Geosciences Research Division
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
La Jolla California 92093-0220
USA
GMT-08:00
Download contact as vcard
Mr John W von Rosenberg
National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA)
Mail Stop N64-SLT
7500 GEOINT Drive
Springfield, VA 22150-7500
USA

+1 (571) 557 5890
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Prof Bob Whitmarsh
School of Ocean and Earth Science
National Oceanography Centre
European Way
Southampton Hampshire SO14 3ZH
UK
GMT
Download contact as vcard

Scientific Advisors

A list of scientific advisors is given below.

Dr Larry A Mayer
Director
Centre for Coastal and Ocean Mapping
University of New Hampshire
Durham NH 03824
USA
GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard
Capt George B Newton
US Arctic Research Commission (retd)
USA

GMT-05:00
Download contact as vcard